School: Bennettsbridge (roll number 16406)

Bennettsbridge, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Ó Riada

1. (continued from previous page)
    Captain Myhill was the owner of an extensive demesne of 400 acres and it included portions of the townslands of Rathduff, Woollengrange and Killarney.
    His brother lived close by in the townsland of Rathduff where he had a castle. According to my informant this Captain Myhill & his brother lived 250 years ago. They bore a very bad name and several cruel stories have been related about them.
    Ruins of a Catholic Church and a Holy well are in the demesne. This tyrant tried to stop Catholic burials by locking gates and making decrees that trespassers would be put to death. On one occasion a poor woman went to him to ask a request. He detained her and sent for her son whom he executed in her presence. He kept an armed gang to terrorise the people.
    Notices were exhibited stating the poor were welcome to the Castle. When a poor man went there he was treated hospitably
    Seán Ó Riada
    Teacher