School: Gowran (C.) (roll number 15366)

Gowran, Co. Kilkenny
Máiréad Ní Chuinn

1. 6-12-37 Hidden Treasure
    The old story has been (reap) repeated over and over again by the old inhabitants of Huntingtown that in the adjoining old ruins called "Camp-house" a crock of gold and other valuable articles had been hidden with the chieftains of Cromwells time. It was said that anyone attempting to secure the treasure must lose his own or the life of anyone of his family companions in the search. Many a time the young fellows of the locality talked about having a try but they lost courage. But this man who had a little grit said to a companion begor Jack we'll have a go at that ould crock and chance the ducks, and maybe if we chance to find it we'll be rich blokes and we can hold our heads high in the eir for the rest of our days.
    So together they started off with two others on their adventure. They started to dig about eleven o'clock and worked hard until about one o'clock in the morning.
    Kitty Kelsey
    Bodal, Co. Kilkenny