School: Dungarvan, Gowran (roll number 7675)

Dungarvan, Co. Kilkenny
Sean Hutton

1. Hidden Treasure
    Stories of buried wealth have been told by Thomas Moylan Neigham and this is one of them.
    Many years ago he had a dream in which he was directed to go to a certain castle in which he was told to dig under a large stone. Underneath this there were very large treasure hidden by Freeny the Robber, but the person who wanted to get this treasure had to go in the form of an officer, with a sword in his hand and a wolf-hound behind him, and to cut a branch from a hazel tree to attack the treasure's guardian.On the first stroke of the branch, the hound would dissapear, and in his place he would find a great store of wealth, but poor Tom was afraid to go himself, so he told a neighbour about the treasure and asked him to come with him, and if they succeded he would share in half the wealth. After some time the man agreed and they set off one Summer night in search of fame and fortune.
    Michael Brennan
    Neigham, Co. Kilkenny