School: Baurnafea, Paulstown (roll number 807)

Baurnafea, Co. Kilkenny
Sean Moffat

1. (continued from previous page)
    Parkein. Páircín. There are two of these fields in Knockadeneen. One owned by Mullins, one by Doyle. Both are small fields.
    Mullin's Kill. a disused lime Kiln. of Castlehill.
    Morrissy's Road:- The road leading from Mullin's Kill to the Annagar River. So called because a family named Morrissy lived there. The ruins of the house to be seen in Mullin's Haggard. The last of these Morrissys, reputed to be a great house [?] was killed from a fall of an asses back.
    Gallough:- a field (rushy) on T. Brophy's land. Clay for mixing making colm is dug here.
    Micil's Meadow. a meadow on John Keefe's land no one seems to know who "Micil" was.
    Luke's Corner:- in a field where the Co. Carlow & Co. Kilkennt meet. No one seems to know who Luke was.
    The Well Meadow:- A meadow with a well in it, on John Keefe's land. At the lower end of this meadow are two trees called "fairy trees". The spot is frequented, so it is said by the fairies, About 60 years ago a woman in white was seen under these trees, while John Keefe avows that he heard the fairies skipping under them.