School: Ballyfoyle, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 13510)

Ballyfoyle, Co. Kilkenny
Séamus Ó Conaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    year. My brother tilled the ground. The ground is not manured when tilling it. Long ago the people used to sow the potatoes in ridges. But nowadays they are sown in drills. To make a ridge you must have a spade for the purpose. You must make a five sod ridge and put three seed on the cross of the ridge and put them a foot apart. Then the manure is put on them then and the clay is put up to them. There are spades made for ridges which are called "thriheens". Long ago, the people used to plough with wooden ploughs. The potatoes are halved and an eye is left in each half. The potatoes are mixed in lime to prevent them from bleeding. The people help one another in spreading. In Summer you must weed the potatoes and earth them and spray them. The potatoes are ploughed out in Autumn and some people have diggers. The women pick the potatoes in baskets. Then they are put in big pits. They are covered with clay first and then