School: Dunmore, Kilkenny (roll number 4331)

Dunmore, Co. Kilkenny
M. Ó Leathlobhair

1. The name Dunmore in english is derived from the Irish great cave or fort.
    The caves of Dunmore, situated at the extreme northern end of our parish that is on the Castlecomer side of the parish of Dunmore or part parish. The caves are a peculiar natural phenomenon. There are in all four caves leading from one to the other. The second cave is of marvellous stalactic formation and strange to say the fourth cave is to this day still unexplored. Numerous deposits of bones are to be found in the caves mostly human bones, and these gave rise to many stories. One story goes that the local people were forced to refuge there from the Danes in one of the Danish incursions and that the Danes succeeded in entering and slaughtering the poor people inside in their last hiding place. They left their dead to rot inside the caves and the bones are thus explained. I got this story from

John Tynan Esq
    ( now deceased 84 at death R.I.P.)