School: Clogh (B.), Castlecomer (roll number 1118)

Clogh, Co. Kilkenny
William O' Keeffe

1. More than 60 years ago a travelling poet used to travel around this part of the country. He was named Jimmy Clarke and nicknamed "Count the farmers". He was married and was generally accompanied by his wife. A herd of goats used to travel with them from house to house. They generally stayed a night in each house and Jimmy Clarke kept the neighbours amused by reciting and singing his poetry One of his poems is named "the Roving Fox" and it contains seven verses. I am giving the first verse of the poem and the other verses can be obtained from Mr Thomas Grout of Statt except the third verse which he has forgotten
    The Roving Fox
    I am an airy roving fox