School: Coone, Leighlinbridge (roll number 5713)

Coan, Co. Kilkenny

How long ago: 10 years
    Age of other person then: 74
    Other person's address: Croghtenclogh
    Date of insertion in this book: 10th March 1938
    In the field known as the Well Field, and owned by Patk. Healy, Croghtinclogh, a well, which is known as Cúla'tobair, is situated. According to tradition, a treasure hoard of gold sovereigns is hidden in it. It was put there by a highwayman, whose name is forgotten. He was being hotly pursued by English soldiers, who were nearly on his heels. He dumped the valuables in the well, but he was shot before he retrieved them. According to local belief, he still guards the treasure, and appears periodically in the form of a headless horseman.
    Some attempts have been made to recover this treasure, but without success. A man crossing a nearby ditch with a spade threw the spade over in front of him, and he heard it falling on something which gave forth a clink of money. When he crossed the ditch he found the spade in the well, but no trace of money could he find, though he tried
    Eamonn de Paor
    Teacher