Scoil: Clinstown (uimhir rolla 4193)

Clintstown, Co. Kilkenny
S. Ó Dúnlaing

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    people have been visiting this district all through the century. Some of them have to depend solely on the help they recieve from the people. More of them sell small articles, which are eagerly bought from them, such as wooden topped tables, straw mats gaudily coloured, and even sometimes umbrellas are sold by them.
    Old women usually sell balls of camphor, at two a penny. Some of them carry baskets of pretty things such as mirrors, combs, brushes, hair-slides, toasting-forks, candle-sticks, and brooches.
    These travelling folks obtain their supplies in the large towns, such as Dublin, Limerick, Kilkenny and Waterford.
    There is always a great welcome for these wayfarers, in the neighbouring homesteads.
    Some of them, usually old men, accept lodgings in a barn or loft. A cosy "shake down" is made for them of hay, or bags of straw. A few sacks are given to them for covering.
    Sometimes, one of them will ask the "bean-a-tighe" to make a sup of tea, the tea being supplied by themselves. They usually have their own bread, also.
    Some of them will accept any alms, such as eggs, butter, milk, potatoes, meat, or any kind of clothes. But more of them will accept nothing but money.
    Most of these travellers travel on foot, but others
      1. people by social grouping