School: Ballycallan (roll number 7050)

Ballycallan, Co. Kilkenny
P. J. O'Hara

1. Once there was a spirit whose name was "Petticoatloose". Every night at twelve O'Clock all persons she met she would kill them unless they held a chain that was hanging round her. One night a man was coming home with a horse and she sat up behind him and he held the chain fast. Very soon the horse began to sweat. The man said to her' "you are very heavy, man." "It would be no wonder," said she, "because there are three ton weight in my right hand which I used to beat my mother with when I was young." As soon as the cock crew in the morning she disappeared and the horse was dead.
    John Delaney
    Doorath, Co. Kilkenny
  2. There was a crock of gold hidden in a field at a tree in Ballykeffe. Two men named Burke came down to dig for it. When they came to the crock of gold they heard the hunt, as they thought, but it was the fairies. So they went over to see it and when the came back the gold was gone,