School: Domhnach Maighin (roll number 15142)

Donaghmoyne, Co. Monaghan
Pádraic Ua Muirgheasa

1. 1. There were many May Eve customs performed long ago but there are not so many now. One of the ones that are most common is:- The children get a large vessal such as a can and fill it as full is it can hold of mayflowers Then they take them home and throw a little bunch at every doorstep and then some on the roof over the door.
    2. When the children would have all the flowers they wanted around at the doors, the would have some left. They would then go out and get a white thorn bush and plant it in the dung-hill. When they have it fixed up they get the rest of the flowers and throw them around and on the top of the bush.
    In some parts of the country they do have a may Queen. The people get a girl and dress her up like a queen. They dance and sing round her, but that is not customary in this neighbourhood.