School: Inniskeen (roll number 13396)

Inishkeen, Co. Monaghan
Louis A. Duffy

1. (continued from previous page)
    a net full of fish. There were all sorts of fish in this catch, and also a monster eel. When the fish were left in the bottom of the boat the eel began to jump and wriggle through the boat. Séan Óg took out a penknife and stuck it through the eel's head. When they looked again the eel and the penknife were gone.
    Next day about twelve o'clock when the father and the three sons were sitting around a basket of potatoes and a dish of fish, a little man with a red whisker came in, and he says to them " Good further to the work, boys" and says Séan to him, " Will you not sit down and make yourself at home." The red man then said: " Which of you stuck the penknife in the eel's head yesterday." One looked at the other in amazement. At last Séan Óg said, "I did it sir" Séan Óg was led out of the house never to be seen again. The little man led him to the brink of the Lake and
    Patrick Mc Geough
    Edenagrena, Co. Louth