School: Liathdruim (roll number 369)

Leitrim, Co. Monaghan
E. Ó Maitiú

1. (continued from previous page)
    "The Chapel Field". Mr Richie who owns the field says that when ploughing in this field some years ago he turned up sand and stones where the church was built.
    On Leitrim hill at the rear of this school Mrs Murdock says that the Priest used to preach to the people.
  2. Mrs Murdock of Skinnagin, Silverstream, Monaghan says that at one time a school teacher taught school at the back of a ledge on top of Leitrim hill. She heard her mother say this. All the young people from the townlands around attended. They were taught no Irish at this school. They were taught a lot of Catechism and also how to read holy books.
    This is the only information about hedge schools that could be got
        1. buildings