School: Drummons (roll number 14337)

Drummans, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Sutcliffe

1. Churning
    The churn we have at home is about five feet high. It is about two and a half feet at the top and two feet at the bottom. The sides are round. It is about two years of age. The part which is held in the hand while churning is called the staff. We churn twice a week in Summer and once a week in Winter. My mother and my biggest sister always churn. Strangers do not help when they come in. It takes us about an hour to churn. The churning is done by hand. The churn dash is moved up and down and it is not given a rolling up motion from side to side. Small pieces of butter come to the top of the milk when the butter is made.
    Hot water and cold water is poured in during the process. The butter is lifted out by hand and it is strained through a strainer. It is washed three times in cold water and salt is put on the butter It is made up in a wooden dish and it is made an oblong shape and sometimes round. The buttermilk is kept in the churn and it is used for baking and for calves and pigs.
    Olive Dunwoody,
    Gola,