School: Rathangan (B.) (roll number 15957)

Rathangan, Co. Kildare
S. Mag Lionnáin

1. Every year there is a feast held in honour of Saint Patrick. On that day the people wear shamrock and the children wear badges. The badges the children wear are green in colour. The people wear shamrock because when St Patrick came to Ireland he used the shamrock in explaining that there were Three Divine Person in one God. Saint Patrick’s father was an officer in the Roman army. Some say that Saint Patrick was a native of France and more say he (way) was born in England. There was a King in Ireland at this time namely Niall of the Nine Hostages. This name was given to him(e) because he brought a