School: Cill Dara (Pres. Convent) (roll number 15599)

Kildare, Co. Kildare
Sr. Philomena

his life.
    Only women were permitted to blow the fire with bellows or fan never with their breath. An Archer of the family of Richard Earl Marshall, leaped over the fence and blew the fire with his mouth in punishment of which he became insame and died.
    Archbishop de Loundres, an Englishman, on his arrival in Ireland, hearing of this perpetual fire and that it was a relic of Paganism and that it was kept burning for superstitious purposes had the fire extinguished, but it was soon relighted and continued alight as long as the Community of St. Brigid existed.
        1. saints