School: Mainistir Chille Dara (roll number 12747)

Kildare, Co. Kildare

1. For almost a century if not more the Fair of French Furze has been noted. Today it is but a very small representative of the former one. Some say it was called Gooseberry Fair owing to the amount of that particular fruit sold there. The Fair Green is situated on the south western corner of the Curragh, and the oldest inhabitant remembers it to be of enormous proportions. People were gathering for days before the appointed time and tents were in vast numbers. The Fair usually lasted three days. Horses formed the chief item of sale but cattle and sheep were also sold. Dancing and the usual round of gaity was there and while the Fair lasted all the locals took holidays.
        1. trade
    Miss K. Murphy