School: Monasterevin (Christian Bros.)

Monasterevin, Co. Kildare
P. Mac Brádaigh

to the direction of the foot-prints of the horses' feet.
    Catair na gCapall used frequently to stop in Lea Castle near Portarlington. The river Barrow runs beside the Castle. At one time himself and his horse were in the castle and he was surrounded by police.
    He had no way to escape but by the window, which was over the river Barrow, which was both wide and deep. The window was about twenty feet high. He jumped the horse through the window into the river.
    The horse broke his neck and Cathair na gCapall swam the river and got away unhurt.
    It was also said that there was a cave underground from Lea Castle to the Heath of Maryborough which he travelled
      1. people
    James Mc Loughlin