School: Monasterevan (2)

Monasterevin, Co. Kildare
Miss Ievers

The Pass Bridge.
    The Pass Bridge is situated in Passlands, Monasterevan, about half a mile from Monasterevan town. Pass Bridge is built over the river Barrow and it is only there since the time of Cromwell.
    Before this the people crossed the river at the shallow part. Cromwell was marching from the south to Dublin. When he came to the river he did not cross at the ford. because he was not accustomed to crossing the water on horse-back, so he built the bridge.
    This bridge has never been altered since that time, although it was blown up in the time of the Black and Tans, and rebuilt again. It is so narrow at the top, that two vehicles could not pass side by side.
    Dorothy Bryan 10 ad Samain 1937.
    Address. Old Grange, Monasterevan.