School: Kilberry, Athy (roll number 13165)

Kilberry, Co. Kildare
Sara Rowan

1. (continued from previous page)
    That Tubberarra was the site of an important monastery is quite evident from the large rectangles, which can be clearly seen in the grass field just outside the churchyard walls.
    Many a story is related about the numberless cures wrought here inside the precints of, "God's Acre." And so too there is many a story told of how the holy water of the well was saved in miraculous ways when mortals tried to use it for household use.
    It is related that a Protestant woman brought home some water to wash clothes but try as she would she could not heat the water let along boil it and so a Catholic neighbour advised her to bring the water back again and put it in the well which she promptly did.
    Máiréad Ní Huiteacháin
    Sara Rowan