School: Kilberry, Athy (roll number 13165)

Kilberry, Co. Kildare
Sara Rowan

1. (continued from previous page)
    The "fort of Dunrally" is situated on the Leix and Kildare border. It took its name from a famous English general, called Dunrally, who commanded the British forces in Ireland in the year. 1399 A.D.
    It was built to oppose the forces of Mc. Morrogh Kavanagh in his march against the English.
    It was supposed to be one of the strongest fortifications of that time. To this day there can be seen traces of a double row of dykes, which formed the moat. These extend for several miles in a circle surrounding the old fort. Of the building itself, little remains except some of the old walls now almost crumbled to decay. Situated as it is, in the midst of trees and far from any habitation it is one of the most historic and ancient looking places in Ireland.
    Máiréad Ní Huiteacháin
    Dalta