School: Kilkea, Mageney (roll number 9123)

Kilkea Lodge Farm, Co. Kildare
Cáit Ní Chába

1. (continued from previous page)
    was on one side nearly over the door itself. It too has suffered, as some of the granite boulders have been torn out and are lying on the floor; like the sides of the doorway it was probably enlarged for the passage of the bell. In this floor there are a couple of holes close to one another about 8 inches square pierced through it; they were probably intended for bell-ropes.
    Five modern wooden lofts and ladders enable one to reach the roof; which is a flat lead one; the old stone roof is not made use of, as the ladder from the floor below goes straight through the aperture to the loft above. There are no traces of any of the upper original floor supports; as the floors were probably fixed by means of joist holes now built up.
    There are four large windows on the top storey facing the cardinal points; they are round-headed, the arch being formed by wedges of green flag quarry-stone, and may be of more recent date than the rest of the tower, as besides not being in keeping with the doorway or the two intermediate windows, they are within a short distance of the lintel of the little window below. The sides of the windows incline
    Castledermot, Co. Kildare