School: Kilkea, Mageney (roll number 9123)

Kilkea Lodge Farm, Co. Kildare
Cáit Ní Chába

1. (continued from previous page)
    St. Patrick's Well lies less than half a mile, as the crow flies, to the north-east of the church-yard, and to the right of the avenue leading to Moone; it is situated close to the Greese, and like St. Columbkill's Well at Moone Abbey, is encircled by a low wall and covered over.
    The ruins of Belan House and the grounds surrounding it were leased in 1845 to Mr. Michael Deevy, of Granherosnolvin, who in 1879 bought them through the Unemcumbered Estates Court; on his death bed some years later they were left to his nephew, Mr. James Lalor, of Pill, who too, has passed away; he left it to his son Patrick who sold it to Mr. S. C. Cape, Castledermot, the present owner.
    From an old man named Larry Moore, who lived near the Moone Mills, and who died in August 1896, aged 83 years, the following details about the downfall of Belan House were obtained by Lord Walter Fitzgerald:-
    During the lifetime of the 4th Earl of Aldborough owing to his reckles sgambling and extravagant mode of living, the property became heavily mortgaged, and from the year 1823 commenced the ruin and decay of the place. During Lord Aldborough's absence abroad, it is said
    Belan, Co. Kildare