School: Kilkea, Mageney (roll number 9123)

Kilkea Lodge Farm, Co. Kildare
Cáit Ní Chába

1. (continued from previous page)
    and below in the hollow he saw a large comoany of the good people. They were singing a monotonous chant, which consisted of the oft-repeated words, "Monday, Tuesday; Monday, Tuesday." Soon picking up the air, Murtagh joined in, adding to the chant, "Wednesday." This was taken up willingly by the good people, and delighted at the addition to their story, they surrounded Murtagh Byrne, and asked him what favour they could do him. Murtagh answered that his one wish was to have his back straightened. Immediately they removed his hump, and placed it on the ground beside him. With many expressions of gratitude Murtagh left the Mmat with his back as straight as the barrel of a firelock. The news of Murtagh's adventure spread far and near, and eventually reached the ears of another hunchbacked, but cross and cantranterous fellow, named Myles McEvoy, who at once proceeded to the Moat, in hopes of a like cure. He also found the good people assembled, and singing continually, "Monday, Tuesday, and Wednesday; Monday, Tuesday, and Wednesday". Myles without troubling to learn the time or air, shouted discordantly, "Thursday, Friday, Saturday, and Sunday." A yell of rage greeted him, and before he could say "Brian Boru".