School: Reary, Rosenallis (roll number 924)

Reary More, Co. Laois
Ml. Dagg

1. (continued from previous page)
    Michael Gaffney 1757. those were the only ones readable. Some of those tombstones are erect and more of them are flat. There are a great many trees growing in those Graveyards. St.Finian's well is in Rearymore also. St.Finian blessed it years ago and ever since it bears his name. Years ago people used to go to this well to pray for their deceased friends. Years ago, Catholics used to be buried in the Graveyard at the back of the Protestant Church. This Graveyard is in the shape of a half moon. There are no people buried in it now. The Church is built on the site on which the Catholic Church stood. There are a great many Protestants buried in the "Sleeping Place."Some years ago Quakers came to the town of Mountmellick. They were a society of people. Their names were Pirn. They opened this Graveyard. There are no two persons buried in the same grave,each one has a separate grave and a headstone. Those headstones are round on top.
    Sheila Hogan
    Clonduff, Co. Laois