School: Reary, Rosenallis (roll number 924)

Reary More, Co. Laois
Ml. Dagg

1. (continued from previous page)
    Some people from the town land have emigrated to America. There are two Carrolls and two Loughlins in America.There is an old ruin in Meelick. It belonged to the family of Byrnes. They are dead except William. He is now in the county home. The people of Meelick are very industrious. Some of the people only sow potatoes, turnips, and mangolds. Some of them sow no corn. But the big farmers sow wheat, barley oats, and beet. There are about four hundred acres of land in it. Some of this land is very suitable land for tillage. More is very marshy, and that is why the town land got it's name. The crops that are usually sown are barley, oats, potatoes, turnips, and mangolds. The name most common is Conroy. There are two families of Conroys in it. The population is about fifty. There are only five farmers in it, and the remainder of the people are labourers. There is only one Protestant family in Meelick named
    Meelick, Co. Laois
    Margaret Conroy