School: Reary, Rosenallis (roll number 924)

Reary More, Co. Laois
Ml. Dagg

inches long is tied on each end of the rope. Then girls skip with it.
    BABY HOUSE: A house is made from clay and boards. Then dolls and toys are put in it. Then cots are made for the dolls, and those dolls are babies and the children put the babies asleep.
    DODGE BALL: Dodge balls are made from cowslips. The stems are cut off and the heads are put on a piece of string and they are tied into a ball. Then Dodge ball is played with it.
    TOP: Boys make pegging tops from a piece of seasoned apple tree. It is pointed at one end a screw is put in it. This screw is called a spike.
    KITE: Two thin laths are got and nailed together. Then very strong paper is got and pasted to the laths. Then a ball of twine is got and the end of it is tied to the lath. Then the kite is made.
    Sheila Barnett