School: Paddock, Mountrath (roll number 13173)

Paddock, Co. Laois
A. Ó Dubhlainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    on the road,and put it to the wart, and then put the sweet on the road again, the wart would disappear after a time.
    3; Get a snail and make with it the sign of the cross,on the wart,then place in a bush,a thorn piercing it as the snail rots so will the wart disappear.
    4; Some people cure warts when there is a new moon, without speaking they put the sign of the cross on them,and after a time the warts disappear.
    5; Some cure them by getting a bag of little stones and putting the sign of the cross the warts with them then the bag is left on the road for someone else to pick it up.
    6;By knots of wheat straw and a prayer. The knots are placed in a box and buried and ad they rot the warts disappear.
    7; By tying a horse hair tightly around the wart.
    8; By going to a cross road with a funeral and saying for each wart the words "My warts will go.