School: Paddock, Mountrath (roll number 13173)

Paddock, Co. Laois
A. Ó Dubhlainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    saw them after. They had to cut it with hooks. When they started to draw it in and had it on the carts, so it was left there that day. Next day they came and loaded it again, When they had so and were bringing it in,twenty five horsemen galloped around them from that to the "haggart" but did not ask to take it.
    4; There was corn in this field at one time so Delaney got five horses to draw it home. When they went to the gap. When they went to the gap,filled with bushes, none of the men would open it. So when it was time for them to be coming back Delaney looked out and saw them all standing at the gap. They went down to them and they told them they were afraid to open the gap. She got into a temper and reached for one of the bushes,so she was landed from one side to the other side. So he went home and the men opened it after a time and brought home the corn. Every morning he would look out he could see four red coated men on the ear of corn. When he thrashed it there was nothing worth while got our of it.
    Matt Kavanagh
    Clonin, Co. Laois