School: Paddock, Mountrath (roll number 13173)

Paddock, Co. Laois
A. Ó Dubhlainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    down fences and stealing straw for bedding. They generally travel in bands,several families married into each other. But sometimes you'll have a family consisting of father,mother and children. The best known travelling Folk in this district are the Mac Innerneys, the Delaneys, the Cassidys a very old folk, the Mac Carthys,the Donohues, the Doyles,the Mac Cormicks, the Sheridans. the Touheys.
    Those travelling folk came into the district at all times of the year,Some of them arrive for the local fairs,coursings,races, and sports when they were in the district or neighbourjing towns. The people generally keep them at a certain distance and will not allow them inside the house, But at the same time an odd one when he or she comes to the district is welcomed at certain houses and then he gives and account of his travels,comments on the happenings and supplies the gossip of the day. One of these who comes to the district is called the "schoolmask" a man named Connor and when he enters a house the people have to listen to them with respect, there are in dread of their live to insult him. They generally give him something to eat. The following is a story in connection with him.
    One morning after a certain lady had supplied him with breakfast,started sweeping the floor while he was eating. She immediately told her to stop as he doesn't wish his throat to be filled with dust and that she should have better manners.
      1. people by social grouping
    Sarah Brophy