School: Rush Hall, Mountrath (roll number 12231)

Rush Hall, Co. Laois
P. Ó Lochlainn

1. When hurling long ago they would not stay in a field at all but they would start on the road and the man who ran the farthest and kept the ball in front of him all the time was the victor. The most usual place they began was Ballytarsna and the place the victor landed in was outside Durrow.
    That was a distance of about eleven miles. Luke Kelly of Ballytarsna nearly always won. Thomas Finn of Rush Hall was the strongest man around here. He could lift a twenty stone bag of corn or at times it was not all corn was in the bag. The men at a threshing often put in weights into the
    Eileen O' Loughlin
    Mrs Brennan