School: Castletown, Mountrath (roll number 2731)

Castletown, Co. Laois
Bean Uí Mhearnáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The police were busy taking men to the barracks. It was noticed that the same man was the first taken years after years. The police barracks stood in the middle of the village.
    About sixty or seventy years ago, two men were shot on the little hill on the green. This is how it happened - The soldiers were called in to (how) put a stop to one of the usual faction fights. When firing in the air, those two men were supposed to have been struck by two stray bullets. The fairs began to decline after this, although it was held for a good many years.
    When passing down around the green, we can still see high concrete stones. Now, long ago these were used as piers for holding up a big chain, which enclosed the green, and allowed no traffic to trespass on it. Now at the present day it is used as a "Common".