School: Castletown, Mountrath (roll number 2731)

Castletown, Co. Laois
Bean Uí Mhearnáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    It is said that as a penance for having cursed the family that St. Fintan imposed the penance of chanting the mass in the rains. Every Xmas Eve night at midnight for the repose of the souls of the Phelans whose bodies lie in Cromogue graveyard. It is very rarely one hears of a person named Phelan being a protestant but it is a fact that there is a person named Phelan a protestant in the townland of Cromogue.
  2. Within five minutes walk of this old cemetary in a sequestered nook, stands an interesting well known as "St. Fintan's Well". Through all the long ages this well has been held sacred in the locality and indeed throughout Ireland.
    A triangle of land has been enclosed as a surround for it and a strong iron gate placed at the entrance. The well itself is built in stone. It is shaded by an ancient tree. Some people have a very firm belief in cures effected at this well and hundreds of tokens may be see hanging around. On the 17th of February - the feast day of the St. crowds visit this well to pay homage to St. Fintan.