School: Castletown, Mountrath (roll number 2731)

Castletown, Co. Laois
Bean Uí Mhearnáin

1. There was a Saint in Coolrain, and there is a well seen there still. One day when this Saint was praying at his well, the Coolrain people came and took off his "bróga"(boots) and the mark of his tears are also to be seen. The Saint said that Coolrain would never be without rogues.
    Another extraordinary story is told about Coolrain. Once there was a crowd of men in a public house in Coolrain and they started an argument. They all got around a certain man of the company and nearly killed him.
    They put him into the box, when he wasn't dead,and they buried him alive and he was shouting and roaring. But these men were drunk and took no heed of him.