School: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    but her sister saw nothing only heard him answer her to pay his debt. The sister paid his debt and he was never seen again.

Once upon a time there lived a woman in a rath called Oaksfort. ...

Once upon a time there lived a woman in a rath called Oaksfort. One night she had a dream she thought some one told her to go to a place in the rath and dig a sod and she would find two pence halfpenny on every sod that she would dig. One day she went to the place and dug the sod and she so frightened that she ran away and never came back to that place again. Some time after her step son went to cut a tree which grew on the rath. He put a ladder up to the tree and each time he tried to get up it something happened and he fell and the tree was never cut. On another occasion he went
    Eivine Seymour
    Cloncully, Co. Laois