School: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

In comes Tod with his big long rod. Chase them all from wall to wall. Innocent dear come on with his beer right to the King for some of his beer. Hickety, Hackety, Hi pull in! The children line up against the wall with the right foot crossed over the left. One child repeats that verse fitting each child in time on the two feet. Whoever in falls on the steps out and gets a dem. This is repeated until all are gone but on. One chases all the children. Whoever she catches starts the game again.
    To light a Fire.
    "What do you want the fire for"? " To boil the water"
    "What do you want the water for"? To scald the Chicken"
    "Where will you get the chicken"?
    The old hag jumps up at this and chases them all away, and who ever she catches will be the old hag. This is repeated.