School: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (roll number 16203)

Rathdowney, Co. Laois
The Sisters

Famine '47 '48
    This alms house was established by Lord Castletown for his tenantry out of compassion for their lot, but be it known that as each small farmer was unable to keep his farm he was given a few pounds for it by Castletown to go with his family to U.S.A.; thus the modern Estate of Lisduff was formed out of numerous little farms, but strange are the way of Providence, those peoples descendant are again in the possesion of Lisduff, divided up again in 1912.
    It is a well known fact that during the years '47-'48 thousands of tons of oatmeal were exported out of the country creating an artificial famine.
    About a quarter of a mile from Errill in Kylemulawn, an old woman told my Grandmother R. J. P. that she saw a young man dead with hunger by the roadside. He had eaten grass, some of which was still in his mouth My Fathers great Grandfather, Grandmother and six children hat to go to Hospital in the cholera in '48
    Sadie Costigan