School: Errill, Ballybrophy (roll number 928)

Errill, Co. Laois
Ss. Ó Braonáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the house while churning was in progress they used always take the handle and churn for a while, or they would "take the butter." If this happened a chain would be tied around the churn to bring it back.
    There was a woman named Mrs Delahunty, residing in Clonmeen, and one day she refused milk to a poor beggarman. The man laid some curse on the cows, and from that on, the woman never had any luck, with her churning. She might churn for days, but the butter refused to come on the cream. She consulted the Priest and had Mass said in her hen house and her luck returned again.
    Long ago when men used be passing the houses, they used go in and light their pipes, but if churning was in progress when they went in, the woman of the house would not allow them to light their pipes as it was unlucky.
    An old custom which still exists is, to stop the clock when a person dies in the house.
    Muiris Ó Dúnlaing