School: Errill, Ballybrophy (roll number 928)

Errill, Co. Laois
Ss. Ó Braonáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    many miles and back in the one day. Fifty years ago two tall and stalwart men, relatives of the late Dean Brennan of Ossory set out on foot from Kilkenny City to Dublin City doing the journey in twelve hours.
    At the close of the 19th century a hurling enthusiast named Patrick Kavanagh, walked from his home in the village of Knock, in the early hours of the morning to Dublin City, and returned home on the same day. This achievement was all the more remarkable for Kavanagh kept continually walking never even stopping for refreshments.
    Another less known achievement occurred some years ago. When 12 men working on the railway line between Lisduff and Templemore, disputed among themselves as to which of them was the strongest in the gang. A trial of strength was deemed necessary to settle the
    Pádraig Ó h-Aimhirgin
    Feirmeoir