School: Errill, Ballybrophy (roll number 928)

Errill, Co. Laois
Ss. Ó Braonáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Knockardgannon bog, and it is usually called the "Little Derry" There are various stories told about it, and happenings which took place there several years ago.
    There are several passes to this rath, and if anyone ever happened to interfere with any of the passes, they are supposed to get ill-luck.
    There was a certain family by the name of Davey, living about a quarter of a mile from the "Little Derry", and one of them by the name of John Davey, sank a pump on one of those passes. From that day onwards their luck seemed to change, for when they would have stock fit for market they would die. About twelve o' clock every night, their horses used to be brought in from the fields, and be beaten and ridden
    Cáit Ní Ghaoithín
    Oibrí tí