School: Errill, Ballybrophy (roll number 928)

Errill, Co. Laois
Ss. Ó Braonáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the townslands of Knockardgannon and Kyleshaw were in the possession of my great grandfather John Whyte as middle landlord on lease. He recieved a large sum of money for the land on which the Railway was built at the time, but the property went to the Castletown family on the expiration of the lease, which came to an end on the death of a man named "Price."
    Then 52 families were evicted from their homesteads by the Castletown family one day. Their houses were knocked down and cleared to make room for woods, plantations, and game.
    The families with the exception of a few were forced to emigrate to foreign lands in search of a new home. Then commenced the building of the present Lisduff House, and the various wood, and plantations, the remains of which are visible in a decaying form at the present time.
    Seán De Faoit
    Póilín