School: Errill, Ballybrophy (roll number 928)

Errill, Co. Laois
Ss. Ó Braonáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    evening appointed. Refreshments are provided, friends of both attend, and after some casual conversation the marriage is approached. A certain sum of money as "dowry" is requested by the boy's friends, a smaller sum is then offered by the girl's friends and after a good deal of bargaining an agreed sum is arrived at.
    The next steps are, both parties meet in the town to acquaint the Parish Priest. The names of the boy and girl are entered in a book, the day of the wedding fixed, and the marriage is announced in the Church the Sunday previous to the wedding day. Guests are invited, they meet at the girl's house, and drive to the Church for the Ceremony , after which the the married couple either go on the honeymoon or return to the bride's house for the festivities, the latter was the old custom.
    When singing and dancing was kept up all day the "Straw Boys" attended during the night: well disguised and with blackened faces. They were given refreshments and amused themselves outside the house. They prefer not to be known and seldom cause any trouble.
    Seán De Faoit
    Póilín