School: Errill, Ballybrophy (roll number 928)

Errill, Co. Laois
Ss. Ó Braonáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    made of rushes and placed behind the door. These crosses were known as Saint Brigid's Crosses. They are not made locally nowadays.
    Formerly it was customary to put May-bushes on the manure-heap so that the crops might yield well. Also Holy Water was sprinkled on the crops, this custom still exists.
    People usually kill a duck or chicken on Saint Martin's night, and spill its blood in the four corners of the kitchen, because St. Martin was killed in a mill, and his blood splashed all over the mill. No mill has ever been worked on Saint Martin's Day since.
    On Christmas Eve people put up holly in their kitchens, and leave it up until Twelveth Day when it is burned.
    There is a well in Coolkerry and the water in it is a cure for sore eyes. Many people visited it and have been cured. There is also a cure in Easter water
    Domhnall O Banáin
    Feirmeoir