School: Errill, Ballybrophy (roll number 928)

Errill, Co. Laois
Ss. Ó Braonáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the famine days, there lived in Kylemelawn, situated about three miles from Rathdownly, a widow and her two sons. They were very poor, and when the Famine set in they had no means of living. Their landlord was a very rich farmer, and every day his men were drawing the turnips, they usually gave one turnip each to the widow.
    She was also allowed half a stone of meal weekly, and with this and the turnips, herself and her sons lived through the famine period.
    During this time she never failed to send her children to the hedge school in Eglish, about one mile away.
    when the famine was over she met the landlord, and gave him half a sovereign. He said he never remembered giving her anything to that
    Domhnall O Banáin
    Feirmeoir