School: Errill, Ballybrophy (roll number 928)

Errill, Co. Laois
Ss. Ó Braonáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    anything again. They still ignored her saying they hadent got a place. She went away from the door and went to a very poor family. They scarcely had room for themselves in the small house but yet they allowed her to stay.
    When morning came the old woman was very ill. The Priest and Doctor came but she died next day. Now this meant funeral expenses on the poor people who kept her The neighbours were surprized to see the fine wake and funeral without anyone's help. It was said after that this old woman had lots of money and left it in payment for there kindness to her. Those people were
      1. people by social grouping
    Tomás Ó Bheacáin