School: Errill, Ballybrophy (roll number 928)

Errill, Co. Laois
Ss. Ó Braonáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    People always spun, and weaved their own cloths in this district, and always made every stitch they wore. In olden times churns and barrels were made and leather was tanned, The people were called "coopers" There is a kiln situated in Lisduff and it is called "Meehan's Kiln" Up to a few years ago lime was burned in it and afterwards it was used for white washing, and sometimes it was sold. Wheels were always made in this district, and are made at the present time by Daniel Torpey Borahan. This district is not very good for fishing because the rivers are not shallow but it was always looked upon as being good for fowling.
    Tomás Ó Beacáin
    Ballagharahin, Co. Laois