School: Gráig (2) (roll number 3402)

Graigueadrisly, Co. Laois
M. Ní Laighean

1. Story (continued)

In the year 1820, there was a gang of outlaws in the district known as the 'Night Boys'.

(continued from previous page)
    whereabouts were never traced after. None of her friends ever knew what happened to her or where she went.
    10. 11. 37
  2. Hedge schools did exist in the district. One was situated on "Graigue Hill" in an old "fabic"? (local name for shed.) on a farm owned at the time by a man named Maher, now Mr Colliars. Pupils brought in a large stone to sit on or some smaller children sat on the floor. They wrote on bits of house slates, laid on their knees, with bits of slate, or bits of colm (coal) which they collected when a man from the Castlecomer Colliery brought a load of colm to the farmers in the district.
    Later the school was carried on in a disused barn owned by a man named Clery - under the same conditions and the name of the master was Purcell. He came from the Clonmore district in Co. Tipperary. He didn't speak Irish or
        1. buildings
    Michael Phelan