School: Naomh Coinneach, Borris-in-Ossory (roll number 13953)

Borris-in-Ossory, Co. Laois
R. Ó Caoimh

1. (continued from previous page)
    This bush was blown down by the wind but it remained growing a long the ground. There is a smaller white-thorn bush growing on the side of the well. The local people know that this is a holy well and they never touch it or cut a branch off it. On one occasion a man cut a branch off it, after a while his arm rotted and he died.
    About a quarter of a mile north-west of this well there is a large rock. This rock is about two feet over the surface. It is twenty feet in circumference. It is seven feet long and six feet in width. It is said that St. Kieran prayed and wept at this stone. He left the marks of his knees and elbows in this stone. It is situated in a field about two hundred yards from Ms. Jestin's house.
    The patron day of this well is the 5th day March. In olden days great numbers of people came to this well on that day. But in later years they have stopped coming to it.

Edward Buter
    Bawngarra