School: Naomh Coinneach, Borris-in-Ossory (roll number 13953)

Borris-in-Ossory, Co. Laois
R. Ó Caoimh

1. (continued from previous page)
    church there is a big statue about ten feet high surrounded by an iron paling. There is earth inside the paling around the foundation of the statue. It the earth was dug up around the statue stone steps would be met down a couple of feet. At the end of the stairs, coffins were laid in many years ago. The people who were laid there were called "Thackers". There is no family living in this part of the country at the present day called "Thackers".
    Many years ago their bodies came from all parts of the country and some of them from England to be laid in this particular place.
    Written by Michael Meagher, 1938
    Information from Andrew Bergin, The Ward, Skeirke