School: Castle Durrow (roll number 12183)

Castledurrow Demesne, Co. Laois
Mrs St Legier

1. Tiniveer (Tigh an Mhaoir) the house of the Maor or steward. Tigh sometimes used to signify an ancient church. A burial ground with rude headstones was come upon in this townland in 1860 in the Northern angle of the field called the "Seven Acres, and also called the Battlefield as human remains were found beneath the grassy surface towards the centre.
    Friary Chapel in Tiniveer was 2 or 3 perches from the Derry Wood in the third field from the public road to Ballinaslee in a hollow used in the early penal days. The chapel floor remained undisturbed till 1858, but the site is now under cultivation and no trace remains.
    Tinwear, Co. Laois